logo
Loyalty that counts

PRIVACY POLICY

Last updated on 16 December 2015

At Kindred Technologies Private Limited ("KINDRED", “we”, “our” or “us”), your privacy is of great importance to us. We understand that you entrust us with certain Personal Information (as defined below) to help us provide various services. In exchange for your trust, you expect and deserve our commitment to treat your information with respect and in accordance with the terms of this privacy policy ("Privacy Policy").

The Privacy Policy describes the policies and procedures followed by KINDRED with respect to collection, use and disclosure of your personal information and other data that KINDRED gathers when you are accessing the TapnEarn Website(s) www.tapnearn.com (herein after referred to as the "Website(s)"), TapnEarn Tablet Application and/or TapnEarn Mobile application (herein after referred to as the “Application(s)”) and the services, features, content or applications we offer through our Website(s) and/or Application(s) directly to you (collectively with the Website(s) and Application(s) the "Service"). We receive information about you from various sources, including: (i) if you register for using our Service on the Website(s), through your user account on the Website (your "Account"); (ii) your use of the Application(s); and (iii) engaging or participating in TapnEarn Merchant Loyalty programs ("Programs") offered by KINDRED’s Merchant Partners (each a "Merchant") in connection with the Service, and/or (iv) from third party websites and services. When you use the Service, you are consenting to the collection, transfer, manipulation, storage, disclosure and other uses of your information as described in this Privacy Policy. The words “you” or “your” or “User(s)” as used herein, refer to all individuals, including End Users and Merchants and/or entities accessing or using the Website(s) and/or Application(s) for any reason.

BY ACCESSING OR USING THE SERVICE, YOU ACKNOWLEDGE THAT YOU HAVE READ, UNDERSTOOD AND AGREE TO BE BOUND BY THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND OUR TERMS OF USE. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THESE TERMS, DO NOT USE THE SERVICE.

  1. YOUR PRIVACY - OUR COMMITMENT
    1. At KINDRED, we are extremely proud of our commitment to protect your privacy. We value your trust in us. We recognize the importance of your personal privacy. Please read the following policy to understand how your Personal Information will be treated as you make full use of our Services through the Website(s) and/or Application(s). Except as disclosed in this Privacy Policy or as otherwise authorized by you, we will never share your Personal Information with third parties for their marketing purposes. Your trust and confidence are our highest priority.

  2. INFORMATION KINDRED COLLECTS

    1. Information Provided to Us:
      1. End User: We receive and store Personal Information (i.e. any information that may be used to identify you) and Non-Personal information provided by you when you set up an account upon registration (Account) and use the Website and/or Application, which for the purposes of this Privacy Policy, may include, but are not limited to: (i) first and last name; (ii) email id (iii) mobile number (iv) city/ location (v) gender; (vi) date of birth; (vii) date of anniversary; (viii) your profile picture (ix) Facebook (or other social networks or third party sites) usernames; and (x) information regarding your use of our Services through the Website and/or Application including your location details and details of establishments you frequent, loyalty points you have earned or redeemed. Once you give us your Personal Information, you are not anonymous to us. To fully use our Website and Application, you will need to register using our online registration form by filling in Personal Information as indicated on the forms, or synchronize your existing account on Facebook/Twitter (or any other social networks or third party sites that KINDRED may specify) with the Website and/or Application. Where possible, we indicate which fields are required and which fields are optional. You always have the option to not provide information by choosing not to use a particular service or feature. Importantly, we only collect Personal Information about you that we consider necessary for achieving this purpose and communicating with you about special offers, rewards and new features.

      2. End User: We receive and store Personal Information (i.e. any information that may be used to identify you) and Non-Personal information provided by you when you set up an account upon registration (Account) and use the Website and/or Application, which for the purposes of this Privacy Policy, may include, but are not limited to: (i) first and last name; (ii) email id (iii) mobile number (iv) city/ location (v) gender; (vi) date of birth; (vii) date of anniversary; (viii) your profile picture (ix) Facebook (or other social networks or third party sites) usernames; and (x) information regarding your use of our Services through the Website and/or Application including your location details and details of establishments you frequent, loyalty points you have earned or redeemed. Once you give us your Personal Information, you are not anonymous to us. To fully use our Website and Application, you will need to register using our online registration form by filling in Personal Information as indicated on the forms, or synchronize your existing account on Facebook/Twitter (or any other social networks or third party sites that KINDRED may specify) with the Website and/or Application. Where possible, we indicate which fields are required and which fields are optional. You always have the option to not provide information by choosing not to use a particular service or feature. Importantly, we only collect Personal Information about you that we consider necessary for achieving this purpose and communicating with you about special offers, rewards and new features.

      3. Merchants: We receive and store Personal Information, (i.e. any information that may be used to identify you) and Non-Personal information provided by you when you set up an account upon registration (Account) and use the Website and Application, which for the purposes of this Privacy Policy, includes, but is not limited to: (i) name, address and contact number of your establishment; (ii) name, address and contact number of your invoice-to party; (iii) name, designation and contact details of key contact persons at your establishment; (iv) username for accessing Account on our Website; (v) information regarding your use of our Services through the Website and/or Application including your location details and details of all your establishments; and (vi) information regarding the price lists, menu’s, photographs, advertising campaigns, offers and earning and redemption of loyalty points and rewards. Once you give us your Personal and/or Non-Personal Information, you are not anonymous to us. To fully use our Website and Application, you will need to register using by filling in Personal and other information as indicated on the forms. Where possible, we indicate which fields are required and which fields are optional. You always have the option to not provide information by choosing not to use a particular service or feature. Importantly, we only collect Personal and/or Non-Personal Information about you that we consider necessary for achieving this purpose and communicating with you about specials, rewards and new features.

    2. Information Collected Automatically: When you use the Website(s) and/or Application(s), we automatically receive and record information on our server logs from your browser or mobile and or tablet platform, including but not limited to your hardware model, operating system version, unique device identifiers, and mobile network information including phone number, location, URL that you just came from (whether this URL is on our Website(s) or not), which URL you next go to (whether this URL is on our Website(s) or not), your computer browser information, IP address and cookie information. We treat this data as Non-Personal Information, except where we are required to do otherwise under applicable law.

    3. Data Collection Devices: We use data collection devices such as "cookies" on certain pages of the Website(s) to help analyze our web page flow, measure promotional effectiveness, and promote trust and safety. "Cookies" are small files placed on your hard drive that assist us in providing our Service. We offer certain features that are only available through the use of a "cookie". We also use cookies to allow you to enter your password less frequently during a session. Cookies can also help us provide information that is targeted to your interests. Most cookies are "session cookies," meaning that they are automatically deleted from your hard drive at the end of a session. You are always free to decline our cookies if your browser permits, although in that case you may not be able to use certain features on the Website(s) and you may be required to reenter your password more frequently during a session.

      Additionally, you may encounter "cookies" or other similar devices on certain pages of the Website(s) that are placed by third parties. For example, if you view a web page created by a user, there may be a "cookie" placed within that web page. We do not control the use of cookies by third parties.

  3. USE OF INFORMATION COLLECTED

    Personal Information about our Users is an integral part of our business. We neither rent nor sell your Personal Information to anyone. KINDRED may share your Personal Information only as described in this Privacy Policy and related documents.

    1. Use of Personal Information:
      1. End User: We will use and store Personal Information to deliver the Service to you, provide you information regarding your loyalty points, latest rewards & offers, campaigns of any Merchant for whose loyalty programs you have signed up, to market the Service and other products or services that may to be interest to you, to improve our products and services, and for the internal operational and administrative purposes of the Service. If you send us personal correspondence, such as emails or letters, or if other users or third parties send us correspondence about your activities or postings on the Website, we may collect such information into a file specific to you. You agree that we may use Personal Information about you to improve our marketing and promotional efforts, to analyze Website and Application usage, improve the Website and Application content and product offerings, and customize the Website and Application content, layout, and services. These uses improve the Website and Application and better tailor it to meet your needs, so as to provide you with a smooth, efficient, safe and customized experience while using the Website and/or Application.

        You agree that we may use your Personal Information in the file we maintain about you, and other information we obtain from your current and past activities to: resolve disputes; troubleshoot problems; help promote safe trading; measure consumer interest in the Services provided by us; inform you about online and offline offers, products, services, and updates; customize your experience; detect and protect us against error, fraud and other criminal activity; enforce our Terms of Use; and as otherwise described to you at the time of collection.

      2. Merchant: We will use and store Personal Information and other information to deliver the Service to you, assist you in primarily managing of the Programs including earning and redemption of loyalty points, running campaigns and offers and seeing business intelligence dashboard specifically in relation to the managing the Program and for the internal operational and administrative purposes of the Service. You agree that we may use Personal Information and other information about you to improve our marketing and promotional efforts, to analyze Website and Application usage, improve the Website and Application content and product offerings, and customize the Website and Application content, layout, and services. These uses improve the Website and Application and better tailor it to meet your needs, so as to provide you with a smooth, efficient, safe and customized experience while using the Website and/or Application.

        You agree that we may use your Personal Information in the file we maintain about you, and other information we obtain from your current and past activities to: resolve disputes; troubleshoot problems; help promote safe trading; measure consumer interest in the Services provided by us; inform you about online and offline services, and updates; customize your experience; detect and protect us against error, fraud and other criminal activity; enforce our Terms of Use; and as otherwise described to you at the time of collection.

    2. Aggregate Information: We will also use Personal Information and non-personally identifiable information and other information (including information from online and offline third party sources) to create aggregated data for analytical and other purposes. This aggregate statistical information does not contain any information in a form that specifically identifies you. We use this information to do internal research on Users' demographics, interests, and behavior to better understand, protect and serve Users. This information is compiled and analyzed on an aggregated basis. Unless otherwise stated in this Privacy Policy, KINDRED only uses this data in aggregate form.

    3. Non-personally identifiable information: We may freely use Non Personally Identifiable Information in connection with the Services offered through the Website and Application, including: to administer the Services being offered thereunder, to understand how well our Service is working, to market the Services and other products and services, to develop aggregate, statistical information on usage of the Service and to generally improve the Service.

    4. Email Communications: To create your account, you will need to provide your email address. We may, on a need basis only, occasionally send you administrative and merchant “campaign” emails. If you wish to opt out of these emails, you must delete your account (please refer to Section 10 for more details) and cease use of the Service.

    5. Text Message/ SMS Communications: To complete your account registration, you will need to provide your mobile number. We may, on a need basis only, occasionally send you administrative and promotional text messages. If you wish to opt out of these emails, you must delete your account (please refer to Section 10 for more details) and cease use of the Service.

  4. OUR DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

    We may also use your Personal Information to deliver information to you that, in some cases, are targeted to your interests, such as new services, rewards and promotions. The following are some circumstances under which and people to whom we would share your information with from time-to-time:

    1. Disclosure of Personal Information:

      1. End Users: KINDRED does not disclose your name and mobile number to any third party for marketing purposes. Except as otherwise provided under this Privacy Policy, we will disclose your Personal Information to third parties only in the following limited circumstances:

        (i) When we have your consent to otherwise share the information.

      2. Merchants: KINDRED does not disclose your email address, telephone number and mailing address to any third party for marketing purposes. Except as otherwise provided under this Privacy Policy, we will disclose your Personal Information to third parties only in the following limited circumstances:

        (i) When we have your consent to otherwise share the information.

    2. Non-Personally Identifiable Information: We may disclose other Non-Personally Identifiable Information to third party advertisers and advertising agencies, Merchants, partners, and other parties in order for KINDRED and such third parties to analyze (a) the performance of, to operate and improve the Services offered through the Website and Application, and (b) the behavior of End Users and to target offers to End Users depending upon their requirements. We may also disclose, use or publish this information for promoting the Services offered under the Website(s) and/or Application(s). These third parties are subject to confidentiality agreements with us and other legal restrictions that prohibit their use of the information we provide them for any other purpose except to facilitate the specific outsourced operation, unless you have explicitly agreed or given your prior permission to them for additional uses.

    3. Aggregate Information: Because the aggregate information we collect does not specifically identify you, it may be shared with any number of parties. For example, we may disclose anonymous, aggregated information to third parties such as potential business partners, merchants, advertisers, and funding sources, in order to describe our business and operations.

    4. Network Operators: Use of the Service provided through the Website(s) and Application(s) may involve use of the services of third party telecommunications carriers and service providers (such as the services of the carrier that provides cell phone service to you). Such carriers and service providers are not KINDRED's contractors, and any information that a carrier collects in connection with your use of the Service provided through the Website and/or Application is not "Personal Information" and is not subject to this Privacy Policy. KINDRED is not responsible for the acts or omissions of telecommunications carriers or service providers.

    5. Additional Disclosures: Notwithstanding anything to the contrary in this Privacy Policy, KINDRED reserves the right to use or disclose Personal Information and any other information KINDRED collects in connection with the Service offered through the Website and/or Application (a) to any successor to KINDRED's business, including as a result of any merger, acquisition, asset sale or similar transaction, (b) to any corporate affiliate of KINDRED whose privacy practices are substantially similar to ours, (c) to any law enforcement, judicial authority, governmental or regulatory authority, to the extent required by law or legal process, or (d) if in KINDRED's reasonable discretion, such use or disclosure is necessary to enforce or protect KINDRED's legal rights or to protect third parties.

  5. Social Network Features and Connections: If you use features on or associated with the Website and/or Application that interface with or otherwise interact with social network sites like Facebook and Twitter ("Social Network Connections"), you agree that any Personal Information obtained by us by reason of your using Social Network Connections will constitute Personal Information for the purposes of this Privacy Policy, and you consent to our use and disclosure of such information and any other information obtained from Social Network Connections in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

  6. Communications with Us or Through the Service: Any communication or material you transmit to us by email or otherwise, including any data, questions, comments, suggestions, or the like is, and will be treated as, non-confidential and nonproprietary. Except to the extent expressly covered by this policy, anything you transmit or post may be used by us for any purpose, including but not limited to, reproduction, disclosure, transmission, publication, broadcast and posting. Furthermore, you expressly agree that we are free to use any ideas, concepts, knowhow, or techniques contained in any communication you send to us without compensation and for any purpose whatsoever, including but not limited to, developing, manufacturing and marketing products and services using such information.

    You should be aware that Personal Information which you voluntarily include and transmit online in a publicly accessible blog, chat room, social media platform or otherwise online, or that you share in an open forum such as an in person panel or survey, may be viewed and used by others without any restrictions. We are unable to control such uses of your Personal Information, and by using such services you assume the risk that the Personal Information provided by you may be viewed and used by third parties for any number of purposes.

  7. DETERMINING AND SHARING LOCATION

    KINDRED’s TapnEarn product deals with location, so in order to work, TapnEarn product needs to know your location. Whenever you open and use/interact with the Application(s) and/or go to the Website(s), we use the location information from your mobile device or browser (e.g. latitude and longitude) to tailor the TapnEarn product experience to your current location (i.e. we’ll show you a list of nearby locations, recommendations and tips). This information is not shared with others. Also, KINDRED’s TapnEarn product uses your mobile device’s ‘background location’ to provide the Service, including sending you notifications of tips/interesting things etc. near you. If you have ‘background location’ turned on, the Application will, from time to time, tell us about your device’s location even if you are not directly interacting with the Application.

  8. ACCESS OR CHANGE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

    You may review, correct, update or change your Account information at any time. To protect your privacy and security, we will verify your identity before granting access or making changes to your Personal Information. Your User Name and Password are required in order to access your Account.

  9. OTHER WEBSITES

    Our Website(s) and Application(s) may contain links to other websites. Please note that when you click on one of these links, you are entering another website over which KINDRED has no control and will bear no responsibility. Often these websites require you to enter your Personal Information. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on all such websites as their policies may differ from ours. You agree that we shall not be liable for any breach of your privacy of Personal Information or loss incurred by your use of these websites. KINDRED is not responsible for the privacy policies and/or practices on other sites. This Privacy Policy only governs information collected by KINDRED.

  10. ACCOUNT DELETION FOR END USERS

    Should you ever decide to delete your TapnEarn Account, you may do so by sending an email (from your registered email id) to contact@tapnearn.com stating explicating your desire to “opt-out” of the TapnEarn Program. Upon receipt of your request to “opt-out”, we will send you a confirmation email. Please note that upon termination of your Account, you will have no future access to TapnEarn services including any unused points you have accrued, any activities you have undertaken on the TapnEarn platform and any promotional offers you may have received.

  11. AMENDMENTS TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

    KINDRED may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. Use of information we collect now is subject to the Privacy Policy in effect at the time such information is used. If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it.

  12. CONTACTING KINDRED

    If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or the privacy practices of this Website you can contact us at legal@tapnearn.com . We will make every effort to resolve your concerns.

  13. SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

    KINDRED takes reasonable security measures and procedures, and as specified by applicable law, to maintain appropriate physical, technical and administrative security to help prevent loss, misuse, or unauthorized access, disclosure or modification of Personal Information. While we take these reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal information, you acknowledge and agree that no system or transmission of data over the Internet or any other public network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.

  14. GRIEVANCE OFFICER

    In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, in case of grievances you can contact:

    Attn: Mr. Anuj Duggal
    KINDRED TECHNOLOGIES PVT LTD,
    37 Birch Court, Sector-50,
    Nirvana Country,
    Gurgaon – 122 018, Haryana
    (legal@tapnearn.com).

    In the event you wish to make a complaint regarding any violation of the provisions of the Privacy Policy, you may send a written complaint to the Grievance Officer, who shall redress the complaint within one (1) month.

LETS CONNECT: / contact@tapnearn.com

© 2016 Kindred Technologies Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.